The Townsend’s big-eared bat can be found throughout the western half of the United States, southern Canada, and Mexico. There is also a population in the eastern United States. They prefer pine forests and arid desert scrub habitats. Roosting typically takes place in abandoned mines and caves, but they will roost in the open areas of these locations and not in crevices. Due to their wide spread distribution and large numbers, these bats are listed as Least Concern by the IUCN. Fortunately, these bats haven’t been affected by white-nose syndrome (WNS). WNS is a cold-loving fungus that grows on the nose and muzzle of various bat species. It affects respiration and ultimately causes death by asphyxiation.
First the Stats…
Scientific name: Corynorhinus townsendii
Weight: Up to .36 ounce
Length: Up to 4 inches, plus a 2 inch tail
Wingspan: Up to 13 inches
Lifespan: Up to 16 years
Now on to the Facts!
1.) Their large ears afford them with superb hearing and thermoregulation (temperature control). They also may help with lift when flying. That’s right, they use, in part, their ears to help them fly.
2.) Townsend’s big-eared bats hibernate during the winter in abandoned mines and caves but do not migrate.
3.) They are so maneuverable in the air that they can even hover slowly.
5.) Their dependence upon abandoned mines puts them at risk as old mines continually get shut down and closed off.
But wait, there’s more on the Townsend’s big-eared bat!
6.) These bats, like most bats, are nocturnal (active at night).
7.) Like many other bats, they use echolocation to assist them in finding there way around at night and in finding food.
Did you know…?
Their ears are up to 1.49 inches tall.
9.) Females birth a single pup and the pup is able to fly within up to 3 weeks.
10.) When hibernating, these bats will curl up their ears to conserve heat and it makes them look like ram horns.
Now a Short Townsend’s Big-Eared Bat Video!
Be sure to share & comment below! Also, check out the Critter Science YouTube channel. Videos added frequently!
Want to suggest a critter for me to write about? Let me know here.