The galah, aka galah cockatoo, pink-and-grey cockatoo, red-breasted cockatoo, rose-breasted cockatoo, or roseate cockatoo, is a bird native to mainland Australia, some surrounding islands, and has been introduced to Tasmania. They can tolerate a wide range of habitats, including: grasslands, shrublands, and woodlands. These birds have also readily adapted to agricultural lands, parks, pastures, and urban locations. Due to their stable and increasing numbers, as well as their nature for being a pest species, these pretty pink birds are listed as Least Concern by the IUCN.
First the Stats…
Scientific name: Eolophus roseicapilla
Weight: Up to 11 ounces
Length: Up to 14 inches
Wingspan: Up to 29.5 inches
Lifespan: Up to 40 years
Now on to the Facts!
1.) These highly social birds can gather into large flocks of up to 1,000+ birds.
2.) They are diurnal (active during the day) and are typically seen – and heard – during the morning and afternoon hours.
3.) Galahs can often be seen intermixed with other flocks of cockatoos.
4.) The galah loves to clown around and can often be seen hanging upside down by 1 foot, or flapping their wings and calling loudly.
5.) Their call is a loud “scree” sound.
But wait, there’s more on the galah!
6.) A group of galahs is called a company, flock, or pandemonium.
7.) Their herbatious (eat vegetation) diet consists of berries, fruits, grasses, green shoots, leaves, nuts, and tree bark.
Did you know…?
Considering that these birds are considered a pest species, due to their damage to crops, it is permissible by the Australian government to trap, poison, and shoot these birds.
8.) These birds are monogamous (mate for life).
9.) The male’s mating ritual consists of bobbing and waving their head, raising their crest, strutting towards the female, producing soft calls, and clicking their bill.
10.) Females lay up to 5 eggs that hatch in up to 4 weeks.
But wait, there’s still more on the galah!
11.) After about 6 weeks, the chicks leave the nest and gather into a crèche tree (nursery tree).
12.) While in the crèche tree, the chicks are still fed by their parents for up to another 3 weeks. After which time, the parents will leave the chicks so that the parents can molt.
Did you know…?
Galahs are considered the most widespread and abundant cockatoo species.
13.) The name galah has been likened to the word fool or idiot. It is surmised that this is due to their clown-like behaviors.
14.) In a testament to evolution, these birds have evolved the ability to tolerate high temperatures and dehydration. They can even hydrate with salty water.
15.) Galahs sometimes interbreed with various species of other cockatoos.
Now a Short Galah Video!
Be sure to share & comment below! Also, check out the Critter Science YouTube channel. Videos added regularly!
Want to suggest a critter for me to write about? Let me know here.
Think you know a lot about critters? Try your hand at these fun, free quizzes: