The bald uakari (pronounced “wakari”), aka bald-headed uakari, scarlet fever uakari, or red uakari, hails from the Amazonian region of western Brazil, southern Colombia, and eastern Peru. They prefer tropical forests near small lakes and rivers. Their red face is indicative of a healthy monkey. Pale faces indicate that the primate has, most likely, contracted malaria; thanks to mosquitoes. Due to habitat destruction at the hands of the logging industry, and the threats of hunting and trapping, these primates are listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN. Their populations are also decreasing.
First the Stats…
Scientific name: Cacajao calvus
Weight: Up to 7.6 lbs.
Length: Up to 22.5 inches, plus up to a 5.9 inch tail
Lifespan: Up to 30 years
Now on to the Facts!
1.) These highly social primates can form groups of up to 30 individuals, with some instances of troops consisting of up to 100!
2.) Bald uakaris are diurnal (active during the day).
3.) When on the ground, they use all 4 limbs to run. When in the trees, they utilize only their hind limbs to jump from branch to branch.
4.) Loud shrieking calls are used to denote territory and sound like hysterical laughter; although they are typically rather quiet, as primates go.
5.) A group of primates is called a barrel, cartload, tribe, troop, or wilderness.
But wait, there’s more on the bald uakari!
6.) The uakari is very intelligent and both old, and particularly the young, spend the day playing a variety of games.
7.) Unripe fruits, ripe fruits, leaves, nectar, and insects make up their diet.
Did you know…?
They are capable of leaping up to 66 feet, from branch to branch!
8.) Bald uakaris are monogamous (mate for life).
9.) Females undergo up to a 6 month gestation (pregnancy) that yields a single infant.
10.) The infant will spend up to the first 5 months suckling and clinging to mom.
But wait, there’s still more on the bald uakari!
11.) Uakaris possess the shortest tail of any known American primate.
12.) Thanks to strong jaws and sharp canine teeth, they are able to break through tough unripened fruit skin and hard nuts that other primates aren’t able to access.
Did you know…?
Like a dog, these monkeys will actually wag their tail, when excited.
13.) When threatened, their fur will stand on end.
14.) The color of their face can also alter based on mood.
15.) Sans vocalizations, communication also consists of up to 10 facial expressions.
16.) Birds of prey, large snakes, and larger monkeys all prey on the bald uakari.
Now a Short Bald Uakari Video!
Be sure to share & comment below! Also, check out the Critter Science YouTube channel. Videos added frequently!
Want to suggest a critter for me to write about? Let me know here.
Think you know a lot about critters? Try your hand at these fun, free quizzes: