The kouprey is a species of wild ox. They are also in the classification of 1 of the world’s most endangered land animals. They once roamed and grazed throughout central China, Laos, Thailand, and Vietnam. Now, with any luck, they can only be found in eastern Cambodia. There are only an estimated 50 or fewer wild individuals remaining, to date. As a result, they are listed as Critically Endangered by the IUCN. They face the threats of habitat destruction, hunting, trapping, and disease (brought about by invasive species and agricultural livestock.
First the Stats…
Scientific name: Bos sauveli
Weight: Up to 2,000 lbs.
Length: Up to 7.5 feet
Height: Up to 6.3 feet
Lifespan: Up to 20 years
Now on to the Facts!
1.) They possess a long and bushy tail that can reach up to 3.5 feet in length.
2.) Males, like other oxen, have a dewlap on the underside of their neck.
3.) Both males and females possess horns. But the shape of the horns, as well as the presence of a dewlap, is what helps to differentiate male from female. Females have lyre-shaped horns, while the male’s horns are wider and arched upwards and forward.
4.) Male koupreys start fraying (wearing down) their horns at around 3 years old.
5.) Koupreys are nocturnal (active at night).
But wait, there’s more on the kouprey!
6.) They prefer grasslands, deciduous forests, and monsoon forests with plenty of rainfall.
7.) These shy beasts huddle into herds of up to 20 individuals.
Did you know…?
Koupreys can travel up to 9 miles a night, looking for suitable grass to graze on.
8.) Herds are typically comprised of females and their offspring. Males will join the herd in spring, to mate.
9.) Like other ungulates (hooved animals), they are herbivores (eat plant matter) that graze on various types of grasses.
But wait, there’s still more on the kouprey!
11.) Females undergo up to a 9 month gestation (pregnancy) that yields a single calf.
12.) The female will move away from the herd to give birth in tall grass. She will hide her calf there for up to 1 month, till the calf is strong enough to join the herd.
13.) The only known predators of koupreys are humans.
Now a Short Kouprey Video!
Be sure to share & comment below! Also, check out the Critter Science YouTube channel. Videos added frequently!
Want to suggest a critter for me to write about? Let me know here.