Per special request, I am doing an article on ducks. The duck is related to swans and geese. They are mostly aquatic birds living in both fresh water and sea water and they are found on every continent except for Antarctica. But then, not much does live in Antarctica, right? Enjoy the article, don’t forget to comment below, and DUCK!
First the Stats…
Lifespan: 5 – 10 years
Clutch size: 8 – 13
Wingspan: 2.7 – 3.2 ft.
Mass: 1.6 – 3.5 lbs
Now on to the Facts!
1.) Diving ducks as well as sea ducks search for food underwater. This is why they are heavier than dabbling ducks, who search for food on the water’s surface, just under the water’s surface, and on land. They don’t need that extra weight.
2.) A male duck is called a drake, a female duck is called a hen, and a baby duck is called a duckling.
3.) Ducks have been domesticated as pets and farm animals for more than 500 years.
4.) Ducks are omnivores. They feed on aquatic plants, small fish, insects, worms, grubs and more.
5.) The most common and recognized species of duck is the Mallard. They exist on 6 continents.
But wait, there’s more ducks!
Did you know…?
A ducks quack actually does echo! It’s just so faint that it’s hard to hear.
8.) The white Pekin duck is farmed for meat and egg production.
But wait, there’s still more ducks!
12.) Ducks nearly a 340 degree field of vision! Their eyes are also shaped in such a way that they can see objects both close up and far away at the same time!
13.) Mallard ducks stay alert even when they are sleeping. While sleeping in groups, the ducks acting as “guards”, on the outside of the group, sleep with one eye open to watch for predators.
Did you know…?
Ducks have three eyelids and can see in color.
14.) A group of ducks is called a raft.
15.) Most bird species have what is called a “sequential molt” where they lose their flight feathers one at a time, this way the bird can still fly. Ducks go through a molt where they lose all their primary feathers at once. This inhibits flying at all for about 20-40 days.